Select Page

Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA

Château Léognan complies with the European GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) which came into force on May 25, 2018. Personal data collected by Château Léognan is not transferred to a third party. These are stored on remote hosting such as OVH or online platforms. We do not keep the personal data provided that we use for E-Mailing operations and that we carry out for our customers as a service provider.

Château Léognan collects personal data from its website in the following case:

CONTACT FORM
Data collected: surname & first name, e-mail, telephone, contact subject and message.
For what purpose: answering questions from visitors, requests for booking seminars, booking tours of the property, rental of guest rooms, etc.
Shelf life: 3 years.

VISIT RESERVATION FORM
Data collected: surname & first name, date & niche desired, number of participants, e-mail, telephone and message.
For what purpose: to respond to reservation requests to visit the property.
Shelf life: 3 years.

QUOTE REQUEST FORM
Data collected: surname & first name, company, postal code, e-mail, telephone and message.
For what purpose: to answer questions from companies & requests for booking seminars.
Shelf life: 3 years.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored in files on your computer’s Internet browser. Cookies are accessible and saved by the websites you visit and by third-party companies so that they can recognize your browser and adapt their functionalities that are displayed on said websites.

Château Léognan has authorized third-party companies to place their own cookies in your browser in order to improve the functionality of its website and offer targeted advertising:

  • Google (Analytics) to measure the audience of the site (Read the data management policy of Google Analytics)
    Château Léognan invites you to consult the privacy policies of these third-party companies in order to be aware of the purposes of use, in particular advertising, of the browsing information they may collect. Thank you for your understanding.

 

COMPUTING AND FREEDOM

The information collected by Le Château Léognan is subject to computer processing intended for the creation of a customer-prospect file for the sending of E-Mailing campaigns. The recipient of the data is exclusively the management of Le château Léognan.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended in 2004, you have the right to access and rectify information that concerns you. You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data concerning you. To exercise your right to delete or modify your personal data, please contact us.